List of Kyoto University Presidents

(As of 1 October 2020)

27th Nagahiro Minato

Nagahiro Minato

October 2020 –

26th Juichi Yamagiwa

Juichi Yamagiwa

October 2014 – September 2020

25th Hiroshi Matsumoto

Hiroshi Matsumoto

October 2008 – September 2014

24th Kazuo Oike

Kazuo Oike

December 2003 – September 2008

23rd Makoto Nagao

Makoto Nagao

December 1997 – December 2003

22nd Hiroo Imura

Hiroo Imura

December 1991 – December 1997

21st Yasunori Nishijima

Yasunori Nishijima

December 1985 – December 1991

20th Toshio Sawada

Toshio Sawada

December 1979 – December 1985

19th Michio Okamoto

Michio Okamoto

December 1973 – December 1979

18th Toshio Maeda

Toshio Maeda

December 1969 – December 1973

17th Azuma Okuda

Azuma Okuda

December 1963 – December 1969

16th Ko Hirasawa

Ko Hirasawa

December 1957 – December 1963

15th Yukitoki Takigawa

Yukitoki Takigawa

December 1953 – December 1957

14th Shunjiro Hattori

Shunjiro Hattori

November 1951 – December 1953

13th Risaburo Torigai

Risaburo Torigai

November 1945 – November 1951

12th Toru Haneda

Toru Haneda

November 1938 – November 1945

11th Kosaku Hamada

Kosaku Hamada

June 1937 – June 1938

   

Masao Hirano
(Acting President)
June 1938 – November 1938

10th Motooki Matsui

Motooki Matsui

July 1933 – June 1937

9th Shigenao Konishi

Shigenao Konishi

March 1933 – June 1933

   

Miono Yamamoto
(Acting President)
June 1933 – July 1933

8th Shinzo Shinjoc

Shinzo Shinjo

March 1929 – March 1933

7th Torasaburo Araki

Torasaburo Araki

June 1915 – March 1929

6th Kenjiro Yamakawa

Kenjiro Yamakawa

August 1914 – June 1915

(President of the University of Tokyo: 1913–1920)

5th Masataro Sawayanagi

Masataro Sawayanagi

May 1913 – April 1914

   

Torasaburo Araki
(Acting President)
April 1914 – August 1914

4th Mitsuru Kuhara

Mitsuru Kuhara

May 1912 – May 1913

3rd Dairoku Kikuchi

Dairoku Kikuchi

September 1908 – May 1912

   

Mitsuru Kuhara
(Acting President )
May 1912 – May 1912

2nd Ryohei Okada

Ryohei Okada

October 1907 – September 1908

(Vice-Minister of Education: 1908–1911)

1st Hiroji Kinoshita

Hiroji Kinoshita

June 1897 – July 1907

   

Mitsuru Kuhara
(Acting President)
July 1907 - October 1907