List of Kyoto University Presidents

(As of Oct. 1, 2014 )

26th Juichi Yamagiwa

Juichi Yamagiwa

Oct. 2014 -

25th Hiroshi Matsumoto

Hiroshi Matsumoto

Oct. 2008 - Sep. 2014

24th Kazuo Oike

Kazuo Oike

Dec. 2003 - Sep. 2008

23rd Makoto Nagao

Makoto Nagao

Dec. 1997 - Dec. 2003

22nd Hiroo Imura

Hiroo Imura

Dec. 1991 - Dec. 1997

21st Yasunori Nishijima

Yasunori Nishijima

Dec. 1985 - Dec. 1991

20th Toshio Sawada

Toshio Sawada

Dec. 1979 - Dec. 1985

19th Michio Okamoto

Michio Okamoto

Dec. 1973 - Dec. 1979

18th Toshio Maeda

Toshio Maeda

Dec. 1969 - Dec. 1973

17th Azuma Okuda

Azuma Okuda

Dec. 1963 - Dec. 1969

16th Ko Hirasawa

Ko Hirasawa

Dec. 1957 - Dec. 1963

15th Yukitoki Takigawa

Yukitoki Takigawa

Dec. 1953 - Dec. 1957

14th Shunjiro Hattori

Shunjiro Hattori

Nov. 1951 - Dec. 1953

13th Risaburo Torigai

Risaburo Torigai

Nov. 1945 - Nov. 1951

12th Toru Haneda

Toru Haneda

Nov. 1938 - Nov. 1945

11th Kosaku Hamada

Kosaku Hamada

Jun. 1937 - Jun. 1938

   

Masao Hirano
(Acting President )
Jun. 1938 - Nov. 1938

10th Motooki Matsui

Motooki Matsui

Jul. 1933 - Jun. 1937

9th Shigenao Konishi

Shigenao Konishi

Mar. 1933 - Jun. 1933

   

Miono Yamamoto
(Acting President )
Jun. 1933 - Jul. 1933

8th Shinzo Shinjoc

Shinzo Shinjo

Mar. 1929 - Mar. 1933

7th Torasaburo Araki

Torasaburo Araki

Jun. 1915 - Mar. 1929

6th Kenjiro Yamakawa

Kenjiro Yamakawa

Aug. 1914 - Jun. 1915

(President of the University of Tokyo : 1913-1920)

5th Masataro Sawayanagi

Masataro Sawayanagi

May, 1913 - Apr. 1914

   

Torasaburo Araki
(Acting President )
Apr. 1914 - Aug. 1914

4th Mitsuru Kuhara

Mitsuru Kuhara

May, 1912 - May, 1913

3rd Dairoku Kikuchi

Dairoku Kikuchi

Sep. 1908 - May, 1912

   

Mitsuru Kuhara
(Acting President )
May, 1912 - May, 1912

2nd Ryohei Okada

Ryohei Okada

Oct. 1907 - Sep. 1908

(Vice-Minister of Education : 1908-1911 )

1st Hiroji Kinoshita

Hiroji Kinoshita

Jun. 1897 - Jul. 1907

   

Mitsuru Kuhara
(Acting President )
Jul. 1907 - Oct. 1907